Cup Draws Published.

The Preliminary and First Round draws for the Priestley Cup, Priestley Shield, Jack Hampshire Cup and Wheatley Cup have been made and can be seen on the Bradford League website, www.bradfordcl.com. there is also an explanation of how the cup competitions have been organised.

The Bradford League website should now be viewed for all future news regarding the merged Bradford/CYCL League.                                                                                                                                

 

 

 

 

CYCL Holds Its Final Dinner And Presentation Night.

The All Rounder Central Yorkshire Cricket League enjoyed its final annual dinner on Friday 13th November at the newly re-furbished Norman Hunter Banqueting Suite at Elland Road,Leeds.

Guests of Honour included David Young and Alan Birkinshaw from the JCT Bradford League, and Yorkshire CCC One Day captain Alex Lees, who presented the trophies to the various winners. The guest speaker was former pilot and air traffic controler David Gunson, who gave an entertaining speech that was well received.

There was a minutes silence in memory of all those connected to the league who have died in the past 12 months, in particular Andy Bolt from Mirfield CC who sadly passed away just days before the event.

Highlights of the presentation ceremony included Methley receiving the "double" of the Ken Kingsbury Premier Division cup and the Jack Hampshire Cup. Wakefield Thornes came away with no less than 9 trophies - the Bradley Cup, Clegg Cup, All Rounder 20/20 Cup, Premier Division Ground Maintenance, A team Premier Division Junior batting and all rounder (Josh Hudson-Evans), Tom Senior Cup for leading First Team Wicket Keeper (Tom Froggett), A and G Boothroyd Trophy for most catches by a non Wicket Keeper (David Toft) and Geoff Bradby Cup for most promising under 21 (James Wolfenden).

It was a good night too for Great Preston, who took home 8 trophies - Victory Cup (Division One Champions), the Worthington Cup (Division One A  Team Champions), Championship/Division One Ground Maintenance, the Division One batting and all rounder awards (Australian Matt King), the Division One bowling award (Andrew Clark) plus the Division One A team bowling (Adrian Sharp) and all rounder (Richard White) trophies.

Wrenthorpes South African Darryl Hendricks won both the Eric Lodge Trophy for Premier Division batting and the LGB Services and Sales award for being the leading CYCL run scorer. It was a good night too for Townvilles Jack Hughes who collected the Premier Division bowling and all rounder awards, and the Blades Hairdressing award for for being the CYCL leading wicket taker. Wrenthorpes James Glynn picked up the the Don Nicholson award for the outstanding individual performance for taking 9-11 in a league match.

There was some notable performances from junior cricketers in the league as well. Altofts Elliot Carter won the Hanging Heaton trophy for being the leading A team Wicket Keeper whilst his clubmate Jonathan Donnelly swept the board in the Premier Division Junior awards, winning the batting, bowling and all rounder trophies. James Norcliffe of Northowram Fields won the Championship junior bowling and all rounder awards.

It was a special night for Adwaltons Bennett family with dad Paul winning the Division One A team batting award and son Josh winning that divisions junior batting trophy.

Gildersomes Phoebe Austin went into the record books by becoming the CYCLs first (and now only) female individual award winner by winning the Division One A team junior bowling award.

The Simon Sterling Cup for most 6s in a season was shared by Ian Lay (Hopton Mills), Ash Mackereth (Hopton Mills), Farukh Alam (Carlton) and Chris Metcalf (Northowram Fields). Martin Stubbs received the Malcolm Tate Umpires award and there was a special presentation to Batley CC on their recent achievement of becoming joint winners of the National Asian Club of the Year.

The final trophy to be presented was to League Chairman Mark Heald who collected the Dewsbury CC Services to Cricket award for his unstinting efforts in helping to create the new merged league between the Bradford League and the CYCL.

Andy Bolt

It is with deep sadness that the CYCL have learned of the news of the death of Mirfield club stalwart Andy Bolt, suddenly on Sunday, following a long illness.

Andy was a popular and well respected figure around the league and our thoughts are with his family at this sad time.

Details of Andy's funeral have yet to be confirmed.

Merged League Structure Announced.

The Divisional structures for 2016 for the merged Bradford and Central Yorkshire Cricket League have been announced and will be as follows:

First X1s

Premier Division

Bradford and Bingley, Cleckheaton, East Bierley, Farsley, Hanging Heaton, Lightcliffe, Morley, New Farnley, Pudsey Congs, Pudsey St Lawrence, Scholes, Woodlands.

Championship A

Baildon, Batley, Birstall, Hunslet Nelson, Idle, Keighley, Liversedge, Ossett, Saltaire, Undercliffe, Windhill, Yeadon.

Championship B

Altofts, Bankfoot, Bowling Old Lane, Brighouse, Carlton, Gomersal, Hartshead Moor, Hopton Mills, Methley, Spen Victoria, Townville, Wrenthorpe.

Conference

Adwalton, Azaad, Buttershaw St Pauls, Crossbank Methodists, East Ardsley, East Leeds, Gildersome, Great Preston, Heckmondwike and Carlinghow, Northowram Fields, Oulton, Rodley, Wakefield St Michaels.

Second X1s

Premier Division

East Bierley, Farsley, Hanging Heaton, Lightcliffe, Morley, New Farnley, Pudsey Congs, Pudsey St Lawrence, Saltaire, Undercliffe, Woodlands, Yeadon.

Championship A

Baildon, Bankfoot, Birstall, Bowling Old Lane, Bradford and Bingley, Brighouse, Cleckheaton, Idle, Keighley, Ossett, Scholes, Windhill.

Championship B

Altofts, Azaad, Batley, Carlton, East Ardsley, Gomersal, Hartshead Moor, Hopton Mills, Methley, Spen Victoria, Wakefield St Michaels, Wrenthorpe.

Conference

Adwalton, Buttershaw St Pauls, Crossbank Methodists, East Leeds, Gildersome, Great Preston, Heckmondwike and Carlinghow, Hunslet Nelson, Liversedge, Northowram Fields, Oulton, Rodley, Townville.

Presentation Night and League Dinner

The CYCL Presentation Night and Dinner will take place on Friday 13th November at the Norman Hunter Banqueting Suite,at Leeds United's ground, Elland Road, Leeds.

Time will be 19.15 for 19.45. As a goodwill gesture the League have capped the ticket prices at £30 per head. There will be a guest speaker, who will be confirmed in the near future.

Vacancies In Heavy Woollen Cup.

An opportunity has arisen for clubs to apply to join Englands oldest cricket cup competition, the Heavy Woollen Cup.

Any clubs interested should contact the competition Secretary by September 30th 2015.